Reminder - Fire Permits needed from March 1st - October 31st ×

Council Committee Members

The following is a list of Committee's that Starland County either operates or appoints a member to represent our interests as well as the person(s) appointed to that Committee.

Agricultural Pests Act Appeal Committee (Annual Appointment)

  • Cody Kopjar
  • Terra Adams
  • Barry Mason
  • Logan Olsen
  • Lindsay Burnett

Canadian Badlands Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • John Rew
  • Jackie Watts
  • Robert Sargent
Central Alberta Association of Municipal Districts and Counties (Annual Appointment - Reeve)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Community Futures Big Country (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Development Officer (Permanent Appointment)
  • Glen Riep
Drumheller and District Rural Crime Watch

  • Steve Wannstrom

Drumheller and District Seniors Foundation (Annual Appointment)

  • Robert Sargent
Drumheller and District Solid Waste Management Association (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Drumheller Area Health Foundation (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts (Council)
  • Melanie Nelson (Member at Large)
East Central Alberta Heritage Society (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts
Hanna Medical Society (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
Henry Kroeger Regional Water Commission (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
  • John Rew (alternate)

Joint IDP Committee with Town of Drumheller

  • Steve Wannstrom
  • Jackie Watts
  • Matthew Kreke

Marigold Library Representative (4 Year Appointment 2013-2017)
  • Lillian Morrison
Municipal Planning Commission (Annual Appointment)
  • John Rew
  • Jackie Watts (Chairman)
  • Shirley Bremer
  • Matthew Kreke
  • Member at Large (vacant)
  • Laura Cawiezel – Secretary to the Commission
Paller Regional Municipal Services Agency (Annual Appointment)
  • John Rew
  • Murray Marshall (alternate)
RCMP Citizen’s ActionCommittee (Annual Appointment)
  • Robert Sargent
Red Deer River Municipal User’s Group (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
Red Deer River Watershed Alliance (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
Starland Agricultural Service Board (Annual Appointment)
  • Robert Sargent
  • Murray Marshall
  • Robert Sargent
  • Jackie Watts - Chairman
  • John Rew
  • Kerry Sharpe
  • Brian Heck
  • Alan Hampton – Agricultural Fieldman
  • Shirley Bremer – Recording Secretary
Starland County A.S.B. Weed Inspector, Pest Control Officer and Soil Conservation Officer (Annual Appointment)
  • Alan Hampton

Starland County Assessment Review Board

  • Steve Wannstrom - Chairman
  • Jackie Watts
  • Lillian Morrison 
  • Heather Flaman – Clerk

Starland County Disaster Services Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom  – Council
  • Robert Sargent - Council
  • Glen Riep – Director
  • Shirley Bremer – Deputy Director
  • Matthew Kreke – Communications Officer 
  • Laura Cawiezel - Registration
  • Laura Cawiezel - Secretary
Starland Economic Development Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts
  • Steve Wannstrom

Starland County Fire Chief Appointments (Annual Appointment)

  • Craigmyle – Brent Olmstead
  • Michichi –  Keith Martins
  • Rumsey – Lance Kiemele

Starland Fire Protection Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Robert Sargent
  • Jackie Watts
Starland Personnel Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom – Chairman
  • Jackie Watts
  • Shirley Bremer – Advisory Role
  • Kory Schofer – HR 
  • Administration – Matthew Kreke
  • Administration - Judy Fazekas
  • ASB – Alan Hampton
  • Municipal Services – Glen Riep
  • Public Works – Ken Menage
Starland Regional F.C.S.S. Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts
  • Shirley Bremer
Starland Safety Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Gareth Thomas - Co-Chair
  • Judy Fazekas - Co-Chair
  • Buck Benoit - Worker Representative
  • Travis Cawiezel - Worker Representative
  • Danielle Tremblay - Worker Representative
  • Terena Kleinschroth - Worker Representative
  • Ken Menage - Employee Supervisor
  • Al Hampton - Employee Supervisor
  • Glen Riep - Employee Supervisor
  • Judy Fazekas - Employee Supervisor
  • Heather Flaman - Recording Secretary
  • Chris Peoples - Observer
  • John Rew - Observer
Starland Regional Water Authority (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Starland Seed Cleaning Plant Board (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall 
  • Robert Sargent
  • Alan Hampton – Secretary to the Board
Starland Subdivision and Development Appeal Board (Annual Appointment)
  • Ross Rawlusyk - Chairman
  • Bob Sargent
  • Murray Marshall
  • Steve Wannstrom
  • Lillian Morrison
  • Heather Flaman – Secretary to the Board
Starland Vehicle Weight  Committee
  • Robert Sargent
  • John Rew
  • Jackie Watts
  • Murray Marshall

Joint Drumheller Health Services Committee:

  • Steve Wannstrom


Updated 3 weeks, 2 days ago on Mar 18th, 2021