Council Committee Members

The following is a list of Committee's that Starland County either operates or appoints a member to represent our interests as well as the person(s) appointed to that Committee.

Agricultural Pests Act Appeal Committee (Annual Appointment)

  • Jerry Kopjar
  • Terra Adams
  • Barry Mason
  • Logan Olsen
  • Lindsay Burnett

Canadian Badlands Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
  • Jackie Watts
  • Robert Sargent
Cemetery Bylaw Appointments (Annual Appointment)
  • Laura Cawiezel – Recorder
  • Division 1 – Murray Marshall
  • Division 2 – Steve Wannstrom
  • Division 3 – Robert Sargent
  • Division 4 – Jackie Watts
  • Division 5 – John Rew
Central Alberta Association of Municipal Districts and Counties (Annual Appointment - Reeve)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Community Futures Big Country (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Development Officer (Permanent Appointment)
  • Glen Riep
Drumheller and District Rural Crime Watch

  • Steve Wannstrom

Drumheller and District Seniors Foundation (Annual Appointment)

  • Robert Sargent
Drumheller and District Solid Waste Management Association (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Drumheller Area Health Foundation (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts (Council)
  • Doug Stanger (Member at Large)
East Central Alberta Heritage Society (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts
Hanna Ambulance and Medical Society (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
Henry Kroeger Regional Water Commission (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
  • John Rew (alternate)
Hope College Board (Annual Appointment)
  • Robert Sargent
Marigold Library Representative (4 Year Appointment 2013-2017)
  • Lillian Morrison
Municipal Planning Commission (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall – Chairman
  • Steve Wannstrom
  • Shirley Bremer
  • Matthew Kreke
  • Laura Cawiezel – Secretary to the Commission
Paller Regional Municipal Services Agency (Annual Appointment)
  • John Rew
  • Murray Marshall (alternate)
RCMP Citizen’s ActionCommittee (Annual Appointment)
  • Robert Sargent
Red Deer River Municipal User’s Group (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
Red Deer River Watershed Alliance (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
Starland Agricultural Service Board (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom – Chairman
  • Murray Marshall
  • Robert Sargent
  • Jackie Watts
  • John Rew
  • Kerry Sharpe
  • Brian Heck
  • Alan Hampton – Agricultural Fieldman
  • Dara Kudras – Assistant Agricultural Fieldman
  • Shirley Bremer – Recording Secretary
Starland County A.S.B. Weed Inspector, Pest Control Officer and Soil Conservation Officer (Annual Appointment)
  • Alan Hampton
  • Dara Kudras

Starland County Assessment Review Board

  • Robert Sargent 
  • Murray Marshall
  • Steve Wannstrom
  • Matthew Kreke
  • Laura Cawiezel
  • Barrie Hoover
  • Ross Rawlusyk 
  • Lillian Morrison 
  • Heather Flaman – Clerk
  • Shirley Bremer – Alternate Clerk

Starland County Disaster Services Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom  – Council
  • Robert Sargent - Council
  • Glen Riep – Director
  • Shirley Bremer – Deputy Director
  • Matthew Kreke – Communications Officer 
  • Diana Rowe – FCSS Social Services
  • Laura Cawiezel - Secretary
Starland Economic Development Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Robert Sargent
  • Steve Wannstrom

Starland County Fire Chief Appointments (Annual Appointment)

  • Craigmyle – Brent Olmstead
  • Michichi –  Keith Martins
  • Rumsey – Lance Kiemele

Starland Fire Protection Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Robert Sargent
  • Jackie Watts
Starland Personnel Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom – Chairman
  • Jackie Watts
  • Shirley Bremer – Advisory Role
  • Kory Schofer – HR 
  •    Administration – Matthew Kreke
  •    Adminisration - Judy Fazekas
  •    ASB – Alan Hampton
  •    FCSS – Diana Rowe
  •    Municipal Services – Glen Riep
  •    Public Works – Ken Menage
Starland Regional F.C.S.S. Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts
  • Shirley Bremer
Starland Safety Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • John Rew – Council & Chairman
  • Chris Peoples
  • Sharon White
  • Ken Menage
  • Alan Hampton
  • Glen Riep
  • Shirley Bremer
  • Judy Fazekas
  • Diana Rowe
  • Stan Hampton
  • Dustin Kinderwater
  • Matthew Kreke
  • Doug Finkbiner
  • Colby Black
  • Gary Collins
  • Kory Schofer
  • Szilvia Vajda – Recording Secretary
Starland Regional Water Authority (Annual Appointment)
  • Steve Wannstrom
Starland Seed Cleaning Plant Board (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall 
  • Robert Sargent
  • Alan Hampton – Secretary to the Board
Starland / Stettler Regional Water Committee (Annual Appointment)
  • Murray Marshall
  • John Rew
Starland Subdivision and Development Appeal Board (Annual Appointment)
  • Jackie Watts
  • John Rew
  • Murray Marshall
  • Ross Rawlusyk
  • Barrie Hoover
  • Lillian Morrison
  • Heather Flaman – Secretary to the Board
Starland Vehicle Weight  Committee
  • Robert Sargent
  • John Rew
  • Jackie Watts


Updated 1 month, 2 weeks ago on Oct 31st, 2018